NCAA: Tournament brackets announced

Table of Contents

NCAA

The 2013 NCAA Tournament will get underway on Tuesday with two first round contests, Liberty vs. N.C. A&T and Middle Tennessee State vs. St Mary’s, and then two more on Wednesday, James Madison vs. Long Island and Boise State vs. La Salle. The festivities kick into high gear on Thursday and Friday with 14 games being played each day at eight region sites (Lexington, KY, Dayton, OH, Salt Lake City, UT, Austin, TX, Philadelphia, PA, Kansas City, MO, Auburn Hills, MI, and San Jose, CA).

The NCAA Tournament Selection Committee named Louisville the No. 1 seed over all and then added Indiana, Gonzaga, and Kansas as the other three No. 1 seeds in their respective divisions.

East West Midwest South
1
Indiana Gonzaga Louisville Kansas
2
Miami Ohio State Duke Georgetown
3
Marquette New Mexico Michigan St. Florida
4
Syracuse Kansas St. Saint Louis Michigan
5
UNLV Wisconsin Oklahoma St. VCU
6
Butler Arizona Memphis UCLA
7
Illinois Notre Dame Creighton San Diego St.
8
NC St. Pittsburgh Colorado St. North Carolina
9
Temple Wichita St. Missouri Villanova
10
Colorado Iowa State Cincinnati Oklahoma
11
Bucknell Belmont Middle Tennesse St./Saint Mary’s Minnesota
12
California Ole Miss Oregon Akron
13
Montana Boise St./La Salle New Mexico State South Dakota St.
14
Davidson Harvard Valparaiso Northwestern St.
15
Pacific Iona Albany Florida Gulf Coast
16
LIU Brooklyn/ James Madison Southern North Carolina A&T/Liberty W. Kentucky

 

NCAA Tournament Schedule (Rounds 1-2)

Tue, Mar 19
Time Teams Records Location
6:40 PM ET Liberty (16)
vs No.Carolina A&T (16)
15-20 (5-11 V)
19-16 (9-3 H)
Dayton, OH
9:10 PM ET St. Mary’s (11)
vs Middle Tennessee St. (11)
27-6 (9-2 V)
28-5 (15-0 H)
Dayton, OH
Wed, Mar 20
Time Teams Records Location
6:40 PM ET James Madison (16)
vs LIU Brooklyn (16)
20-14 (4-9 V)
20-13 (11-2 H)
Dayton, OH
9:10 PM ET La Salle (13)
vs Boise St. (13)
21-9 (8-6 V)
21-10 (14-1 H)
Dayton, OH
Thu, Mar 21
Time Teams Records Location
12:15 PM ET Valparaiso (14)
vs Michigan St. (3)
26-7 (10-5 V)
25-8 (17-1 H)
Auburn Hills, MI
12:40 PM ET Bucknell (11)
vs Butler (6)
28-5 (12-4 V)
26-8 (14-2 H)
Lexington, KY
1:40 PM ET Wichita St. (9)
vs Pittsburgh (8)
26-8 (7-5 V)
24-8 (15-3 H)
Salt Lake City, UT
2:10 PM ET New Mexico St. (13)
vs Saint Louis (4)
24-10 (6-8 V)
27-6 (17-2 H)
San Jose, CA
2:45 PM ET MTSU/St. Mary’s (11)
vs Memphis (6)
30-4 (16-0 H) Auburn Hills, MI
3:10 PM ET Davidson (14)
vs Marquette (3)
26-7 (9-4 V)
23-8 (16-0 H)
Lexington, KY
4:10 PM ET Southern (16)
vs Gonzaga (1)
23-9 (8-8 V)
31-2 (15-1 H)
Salt Lake City, UT
4:40 PM ET Oregon (12)
vs Oklahoma St. (5)
26-8 (6-5 V)
24-8 (15-2 H)
San Jose, CA
6:50 PM ET Liberty (16)/NC A&T (16)
vs Louisville (1)
29-5 (14-4 H) Lexington, KY
7:15 PM ET South Dakota State (13)
vs Michigan (4)
25-9 (7-9 V)
26-7 (16-1 H)
Auburn Hills, MI
7:20 PM ET Belmont (11)
vs Arizona (6)
26-6 (8-5 V)
25-7 (14-2 H)
Salt Lake City, UT
7:27 PM ET California (12)
vs UNLV (5)
20-11 (6-5 V)
25-9 (17-3 H)
San Jose, CA
9:20 PM ET Missouri (9)
vs Colorado St. (8)
23-10 (2-8 V)
25-8 (16-1 H)
Lexington, KY
9:45 PM ET Akron (12)
vs VCU (5)
26-6 (7-4 V)
26-8 (15-2 H)
Auburn Hills, MI
9:50 PM ET Harvard (14)
vs New Mexico (3)
19-9 (6-8 V)
29-5 (16-1 H)
Salt Lake City, UT
9:57 PM ET Montana (13)
vs Syracuse (3)
25-6 (10-5 V)
26-9 (17-2 H)
San Jose, CA
Fri, Mar 22
Time Teams Records Location
12:15 PM ET Albany (15)
vs Duke (2)
24-10 (10-5 V)
27-5 (16-0 H)
Philadelphia, PA
12:40 PM ET Mississippi (12)
vs Wisconsin (5)
26-8 (6-6 V)
23-11 (15-3 H)
Kansas City, MO
1:40 PM ET Temple (9)
vs N.C. State (8)
23-9 (8-4 V)
24-10 (16-1 H)
Dayton, OH
2:10 PM ET Pacific (15)
vs Miami-Florida (2)
22-12 (4-9 V)
27-6 (14-1 H)
Austin, TX
2:45 PM ET Cincinnati (10)
vs Creighton (7)
22-11 (4-5 V)
27-7 (15-2 H)
Philadelphia, PA
3:10 PM ET Boise St. (13)/La Salle (13)
vs Kansas St. (4)
27-7 (14-4 H) Kansas City, MO
4:10 PM ET LIU (16)/James Madison (16)
vs Indiana (1)
27-6 (14-4 H) Dayton, OH
4:40 PM ET Colorado (10)
vs Illinois (7)
21-11 (5-7 V)
22-12 (12-4 H)
Austin, TX
6:50 PM ET Florida Gulf Coast (15)
vs Georgetown (2)
24-10 (6-9 V)
25-6 (16-1 H)
Philadelphia, PA
7:15 PM ET Iona (5)
vs Ohio St. (2)
20-13 (5-9 V)
26-7 (16-2 H)
Dayton, OH
7:20 PM ET Villanova (9)
vs North Carolina (8)
20-13 (6-7 V)
24-10 (14-2 H)
Kansas City, MO
7:27 PM ET Northwestern St. (14)
vs Florida (3)
23-8 (8-7 V)
26-7 (15-0 H)
Austin, TX
9:20 PM ET Oklahoma (10)
vs San Diego St. (7)
20-11 (5-7 V)
22-10 (14-1 H)
Philadelphia, PA
9:45 PM ET Iowa St. (10)
vs Notre Dame (7)
22-11 (4-8 V)
25-9 (17-3 H)
Dayton, OH
9:50 PM ET Western Kentucky (16)
vs Kansas (1)
20-15 (4-9 V)
29-5 (16-1 H)
Kansas City, MO
9:57 PM ET Minnesota (11)
vs UCLA (6)
20-12 (3-8 V)
25-9 (15-3 H)
Austin, TX

Latest News